NetworkShield Logo

Terms & Policies

Website Terms of Use

01

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing or using our website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree, you must not use the website.

02

Privacy Notice (GDPR-Compliant)

1. Who We Are

NetworkShield is a trading name of NetworkShield Solutions Limited, registered in England and Wales (Company No. 16770636).

Registered Office:
3 Chapel Street,
Congleton,
CW12 4AB

03

Refund, Deferral & Cancellation Policy

Applies to: All NetworkShield Ltd services including Training Programmes, Consulting Services, and Expert Assist.

1. Training Programmes (Instructor-Led & Self-Paced)

  • Cancellations 14 or more days before the scheduled start date are eligible for a refund, minus a 10% administrative and processing fee.
  • Cancellations between 7–13 days before the scheduled start date are eligible for a 50% refund.
  • Cancellations within 7 days of the course start date are non-refundable, though a one-time deferral to a future cohort may be permitted at NetworkShield’s discretion.
  • Self-Paced Programmes are non-refundable once accessed (e.g., login, resource download, or LMS access). However, access may be transferred to another learner within 7 days of purchase.
  • If NetworkShield cancels or reschedules a course, learners will be offered either:
    • A free transfer to a future cohort, or
    • A full refund of fees paid.
  • Deferrals must be used within six months of the original course start date.

2. Consulting Services (Including Expert Assist)

  • All consulting engagements and Expert Assist sessions require a non-refundable deposit equal to 25% of the agreed fee.
  • Cancellations 7 or more days before the scheduled start date are eligible for a refund, less a 15% administrative fee.
  • Cancellations within 7 days are eligible for a 50% refund, unless significant preparatory work has already been undertaken — in which case refunds may be reduced or withheld at NetworkShield’s discretion.
  • Once consulting or Expert Assist services have commenced, no refunds will be issued.
  • For multi-hour blocks or mentorship plans, unused hours may be rescheduled within 30 days, subject to consultant availability. Unused time after this period will expire.
  • NetworkShield reserves the right to reschedule sessions due to consultant illness, emergencies, or unforeseen technical issues. In such cases, clients will be offered priority rescheduling or a refund of the affected session(s).

3. Exceptional Circumstances

  • Refund exceptions may be granted where required by law or under exceptional personal circumstances, subject to written request and supporting evidence.
  • NetworkShield is not liable for indirect losses, such as travel costs, software purchases, or third-party fees.

4. Refund Processing

  • Approved refunds will be processed within 14 working days of confirmation via the original payment method.
  • Administrative fees and non-refundable deposits are deducted from all applicable refunds.
  • For customers on instalment or payment plans, all scheduled payments must still be honoured.
  • Unpaid instalments remain due unless NetworkShield agrees otherwise in writing.

5. Contact

All refund, deferral, and cancellation requests must be submitted in writing to:

Email: support@networkshield.co.uk
Subject:Refund or Deferral Request – [Your Full Name / Course or Service]

Terms & Conditions (Terms of Business)

01

Introduction

1.1These Terms & Conditions (“Terms”) govern the relationship between NetworkShield Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) and any individual or entity (“you”, “learner”) enrolling in or participating in our training programmes or consulting services.

1.2 By enrolling in any of our programmes, purchasing training materials, or accessing our platforms, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

02

Programmes and Services

2.1 NetworkShield provides professional training and consulting services in networking and security.

2.2 We reserve the right to update, amend, or withdraw any course content, schedule, or trainer at our discretion. Learners will be notified of material changes in advance where possible.

2.3 Completion of a NetworkShield programme does not guarantee:

  • Passing of third-party certification exams (e.g. Cisco, Fortinet).
  • Employment, job offers, or career outcomes.
03

Fees and Payments

3.1 Programme fees are set out on our website or agreed in writing.

3.2 All fees must be paid in full or in accordance with an agreed instalment plan, before or during the programme.

3.3 Instalment plans must be honoured on the agreed schedule. Failure to pay may result in suspension of access to the LMS, labs, and live sessions until payment is received.

3.4 Payments are processed securely via [Stripe/Payment Provider]. We do not store card details.

04

Refund, Deferral and Cancellation Policy

4.1Refunds are available only in accordance with our Refund & Deferral Policy (see Section 3 above / Part Three below).

4.2 Refunds will be processed within 14 working days of approval.

05

Learner Responsibilities

5.1 Learners are responsible for ensuring they have:

  • A stable internet connection.
  • Required software (e.g. Packet Tracer, Zoom/Teams).
  • Time to attend live sessions and complete labs.

5.2 Attendance at live sessions is strongly recommended. Recordings are provided but are not a substitute for active participation.

5.3 Learners must conduct themselves respectfully. Disruptive or abusive behaviour may result in removal from the programme without refund.

5.4 Learners agree not to share, copy, or distribute course materials, labs, or recordings outside of NetworkShield. All content remains our intellectual property.

06

Certificates

6.1 Certificates of Completion are issued only where:

  • All fees have been paid in full.
  • Required labs, quizzes, or assessments are completed.
  • The learner has participated to a reasonable standard.

6.2 Certificates are not professional qualifications and confer no licence or accreditation beyond recognition of completion.

07

Limitation of Liability

7.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law, NetworkShield shall not be liable for:

  • Loss of income, employment, or business opportunities.
  • Failure to pass certification exams.
  • Technical issues beyond our control (e.g. internet outages).

7.2 Our total liability shall not exceed the fees paid for the relevant programme.

7.3 Nothing in these Terms excludes liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, or for fraud.

08

Force Majeure

8.1 We shall not be liable for any delay or failure to perform our obligations under these Terms where such delay or failure is caused by events beyond our reasonable control.

8.2 Such events include (but are not limited to): acts of God, natural disasters, epidemics or pandemics, war, terrorism, labour strikes, government restrictions, utility failures, technical or communication outages, or any other event outside of our reasonable control.

8.3 In the event of a Force Majeure, we will take reasonable steps to minimise disruption and resume services as soon as practicable.

09

Programme Changes and Cancellation

9.1 We may reschedule sessions or cohorts where necessary (e.g. trainer illness, insufficient enrolment).

9.2 In such cases, learners will be offered either:

  • A free deferral to the next cohort, or
  • A full refund.
10

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

10.1 These Terms shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales.

10.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

11

Contact

For questions about these Terms:
Email: dpo@networkshield.co.uk

Write to:
3 Chapel Street,
Congleton
CW12 4AB

Refund, Deferral & Cancellation Policy

01

Training Programmes (Instructor-Led & Self-Paced)

  • 1.1Full refund (minus processing fees) if cancellation is requested 7 or more days before the scheduled course start.
  • 1.250% refund if cancellation occurs within 7 days of the start date (Instructor-Led only).
  • 1.3No refunds are available after 7 days of the start date; however, a one-time deferral to a future cohort may be permitted at our discretion.
  • 1.4Self-Paced programmes are non-refundable once accessed, but may be transferred to another learner within 7 days of purchase.
  • 1.5If NetworkShield cancels a course, learners may either transfer to a future cohort at no cost or receive a full refund.
02

Consulting Services

  • 2.1Consulting engagements cancelled by the client 7 or more days before the scheduled start are eligible for a full refund (minus processing fees).
  • 2.2Cancellations made within 7 days of the scheduled start will be refunded at 50%, unless significant preparation work has already been carried out, in which case refunds may be reduced accordingly.
  • 2.3Once consulting services have commenced, no refunds will be issued. Rescheduling may be possible by agreement.
03

General Terms

  • 3.1Refunds will be processed within 14 working days of approval.
  • 3.2Instalment plans must still be honoured. Unpaid instalments remain due unless otherwise agreed in writing.

Secure today. Shape tomorrow

Take the next step - start your IT career or protect your business with NetworkShield.